You are in: Home >

Articles, tagged with "form i 130", page 1

Legal

Overview on Adjustment of Status process in US

13th August 2012
If the individual was inspected and admitted or paroled into the United States and is able to meet all required qualifications the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) permits the change of an individual's immigration status while in the US from temporar...
Author: Nancy
Immigration Law

US Green Card Application Process

21st December 2011
A person is allowed to live and work in the US without any time restrictions once he gets the Green card. Through employment or family sponsorship are the two common ways to get green card. Based on the close family ties between an applicant and a permane...
Author: Nancy
Immigration Law

Enjoy the privileges of being a family member of US citizens

21st December 2011
US citizenship is the zenith in the life cycle of any immigrant. It gives them greater benefits than what they were enjoying previously as immigrants/ legal permanent residents. It not only benefits them but also their immediate family members. So to put...
Author: Jessica Potter
Immigration Law

Valid medical exam results required when applying for adjustment of status

01st December 2011
U.S. citizenís immediate relative or one who qualifies into one family-based preference categories need to maintain their relation during the green card application process. The National Visa Center will notify the applicant in the US when the priority da...
Author: Nancy
Immigration Law

The Adjustment of Status Process

25th October 2011
Adjustment of status is the last step in the green card or (LPR) process (that of becoming a legal permanent resident). You, the foreign national have to file an I-485 Application for Adjustment of Status, most likely based on a pre-existing and approved...
Author: Paul Anderson
Immigration Law

Getting a Green Card Through Marriage

10th October 2011
A citizen of United States marrying foreign-born persons and petitioning for them to obtain permanent residence in the U.S is very common. Per immigration laws, spouses of U.S. citizens are considered "immediate relatives" and therefore are exempt from a...
Author: Paul Anderson
Immigration Law

How to become a Permanent resident through consular processing?

09th September 2011
Being a Green Card Holder (Lawful Permanent Resident) is a prestigious issue and a dream for many. It gives the person the right to live and work in the United States. There are two ways by which an individual can become a Green Card Holder. One is the Co...
Author: Jessica Potter
Immigration Law

How to Immigrate to US

24th August 2011
As a permanent resident of the United States, you may help your relative immigrate to US based on your status. For that you will have to sponsor your relative and be able to prove that you have enough income or assets to support your relative when he/she...
Author: Samuel Beckett
Immigration Law

Getting a Green Card For Child

22nd August 2011
One of the many advantages of being a US citizen is that you can sponsor your loved ones for a green card to come and live with you in the US. As a US citizen, you may petition your spouse, parents and children for the green card status. Whereas, if you...
Author: Paul Anderson
Immigration Law

Which Immigrants Eligible for US Citizenship?

30th March 2011
The lawful status of persons immigrating for the US varies in accordance with the class through which they entered the US. You are able to make use of the non-immigrant visa if your keep in the US is momentary so you can come via an immigrant visa if your...
Author: Michael Opulente
Immigration Law

Advantages of immigration through an adjustment of status

30th March 2011
What is an Adjustment of Status? U.S. IMMIGRATION laws allow a person to change their immigration status from nonimmigrant or parolee to permanent resident, by applying for an adjustment of status (AOS). A great advantage to applying for AOS is that a ...
Author: bruceld9
Immigration Law

Are All Immigrants Eligible for US Citizenship?

09th March 2011
The lawful status of persons immigrating to the US varies according to the category through which they entered the US. You can use the non-immigrant visa if your stay in the US is temporary and you can come through an immigrant visa if your intention is ...
Author: Paul Anderson
Immigration Law

Downloadable USCIS Immigration Forms

08th March 2011
Immigration is often a procedure exactly where a foreign person moves to United States with a non permanent grounds or to live permanently. For an individual to go in Usa no matter whether for a temporary pay a visit to or a permanent stay, a visa is esse...
Author: Al Kola
Immigration Law

How you can get my Family members a green card

07th March 2011
Green Card holders (Permanent Residents) have been approved to dwell and work permanently within the US. Family primarily based immigration is an immigrant visa classification exactly where it enables a person to become a permanent resident via a househol...
Author: Al Kola
Immigration Law

Green Card Via Family members

07th March 2011
Family immigration will be the method exactly where you're sponsored by your family member for legal keep within the US. Green card offers you legal resident status from the US. Using a green card, you are able to dwell and work inside the US permanently....
Author: Al Kola
1 2