You are in: Home > Immigration Law

Immigration Solutions: What Is Eb5 Visa?

03rd January 2012
By pumpupnow in Immigration Law
RSS Legal RSS    Views: N/A

This might be one of the best options for immigration to USA, if you have $ 500 000 or $1 000 000 to invest into its economy. EB5 visa is granted to those, who invested the above mentioned sum of money to start a business and to create 10 working places.

Interested in starting a business in USA? If you can invest half a million dollars into this new business and create 10 jobs for local residents, you can obtain EB5 visa. This is an immigration visa, issued to those, who invest into USA economy.

If you have at least $500 000, you can invest into USA economy, you can get a EB5 visa. However, if you do not wish to bother with starting a business there, you can work through official USA agencies, which help you to make an investment and create 10 jobs for local people.

EB5 visa is an immigration visa. It was started in 90s of the last century in USA. It can be issued to potential USA investors. To get it, one has to invest a million or half a million of dollars into USA economy to start a new business. This business is obliged to create at least 10 new job positions.

Looking to obtain EB5 visa for immigration to USA? Then you need to start your own business there and invest at least half a million of dollars in it. Then you need to create 10 new job positions for local residents and you get the visa.

How can one get EB5 visa?

If you want to get EB5 visa for USA immigration, but do not know what business to start or where to start it, you may turn to a government agency. They would direct you to slow economy region, where they need the work places the most and help you to select your business ideas to work with.

EB5 visa is the employment based USA immigration type of visa. You do not have to start a new company to get it. You may purchase the existing USA based business. This business has to get the rapid growth and boost for at least 40 percent of the initial capital.

If you already have a business in USA, that was established after November 29 of 1990 and you have invested into it $500 000 or more, at this 10 new work places were created for local residents, you may apply for EB5 visa. This way immigration becomes open to a business owner.

If you are thinking about immigration to USA, you may file for EB5 visa. To get this visa, you need to start a new business in USA and invest $500 000 or more into it. You can become a founder of a corporation, of holding company, joint venture, etc.

If you want to obtain EB5 visa for immigration, you need to start a business and create 10 new jobs. These jobs can be direct jobs, meaning you hire people directly to work for you. Or, they could be indirect jobs. In this case, you would need to prove, that the jobs were created due to your new business activity.

Investment, required for obtaining EB5 visa for USA immigration

To obtain EB5 visa for USA immigration, one has to invest at least $500 000 and start a business there. However, no borrowed funds can be used for this purpose. Only your own money count. At this, you assets cannot be used to cover any other debts, you might have.

To obtain EB5 visa, a person cannot use any money or assets, acquired illegally. Criminally earned money cannot be used for starting a business in USA and obtaining visa for USA immigration. All people, applying for EB5 visa are being checked for that.

The minimal investment, that has to be made to obtain EB5 visa for USA immigration is $1 000 000. However, this sum can be cut by two, if you start a business in a rural area or slow economy area. You should also create 10 work places there.

You can invest half a million of dollars into a small USA town economy and obtain EB5 visa for USA immigration. There is one condition there: you should start your business in a town or village with population less than 20 000 people.

Starting a business in USA regions with high unemployment rate is a way to cut down the investment sum by half, when applying for EB5 visa. This is the lest expensive immigration way to USA for those, who want to move there based on employment.


Wolf Krammel is a writer on topics like Immigration law regarding the citizens of a country is regulated by international law. More information on foreign visas, immigration law and living in USA
This article is free for republishing
Bookmark and Share

Ask a Question about this Article

powered by Yedda