Indecent Exposure
[…] Indecent Exposure

By: Darren Kavinoky | Posted: 08th June 2006

Indecent Exposure



California Penal Code Section 314 defines indecent exposure and the punishment. Section 314 reads in part:



"Every person who willfully and lewdly, either: 1. Exposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby; or, 2. Procures, counsels, or assists any person so to expose himself or take part in any model artist exhibition, or to make any other exhibition of himself to public view, or the view of any number of persons, such as is offensive to decency, or is adapted to excite to vicious or lewd thoughts or acts, is guilty of a misdemeanor."



The crime of indecent exposure is a misdemeanor the first time a person is convicted, with a maximum period of incarceration in the county jail for up to one year. The second or subsequent offense of indecent exposure is charged as a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison.